Considering the many emu oil benefits it’s no surprise that this natural oil is becoming a home remedy for many skin ailments, scars, burns and more. Although first discovered by the indigenous Australians, the Aborigines, emu oil is highly recommended by many medical professionals.
Where does emu oil come from?
Emu oil is found from the fatty tissue which lies underneath the Emu bird’s skin and muscle. This fat undergoes a process of being rendered and refined for commercial use. This natural oil is then incorporated with other ingredients to create a range of emu oil products including pure emu oil.
Emu oil and its uses
Emu oil is now used for cuts, burns, scars, stretch marks, and eczema. However, its uses continue into hair treatment and overall beauty thanks to emu oil products such as emu oil shampoos and conditioners or facial creams or emu oil based bath soaps.
What are emu oil benefits?
Emu oil benefits on their own encourage the use of emu oil products. The following are among the many emu oil benefits that you can benefit from when using emu oil products:
1 Highly absorbent – Since it is highly absorbent, you only need to apply a small amount of emu oil to your skin. The emu oil goes deep into the skin’s issues like a healing balm bringing relief to dry, broken and red skin.
2 Anti-inflammatory and pain reliever – These effective emu oil benefits have been found to reduce pain, stiffness and swelling in ailments which bring about inflammation as well as burns. These emu oil benefits have also been found to help the skin heal faster after being burned. Another use for these emu oil benefits is in massage since it relaxes muscles thereby easing stiffness from overexertion or stress.
3 Hypo-allergenic – With emu oil being hypo-allergenic, people with all types of skin are able to experience emu oil benefits. The oil is both highly compatible to our skin and largely reduces the chances of allergic reactions. As a result, people with sensitive skin are able to benefit from this natural oil.
4 Non-comedogenic – One of the concerns people prone to skin breakouts may have is that of emu oil clogging their pores. Fortunately, this is another great emu oil benefit. Emu oil has a lower possibility of clogging the skin’s pores thus reducing the risk of skin breakouts. Plus, its absorbent quality ensures that your skin is well hydrated and moisturised.
5 Promotes skin growth – Emu oil benefits include the promotion of skin growth thanks to its ability to stimulate the skin cells and heal wounds. Use emu oil products on cuts, scars, skin injuries or burns and see how the skin heals quicker with reduced scarring.
6 Natural moisturiser – The absorbent nature of emu oil ensures that it is absorbed quickly by the skin. This emu oil benefit helps the skin absorb all the essential fatty acids found in the emu oil products leaving your skin looking healthy and feeling soft. As a moisturiser, emu oil has also been found to firm up the skin by increasing elasticity and helping it remain tight.