Emu oil and you
Emu oil is derived from the fat of Australia’s flightless bird, the Emu. Australian Aborigines have used emu oil for centuries as a healing agent for inflammation, pain relief, and wounds.
The benefits of emu oil range from assisting with burns, eczema, scars, cuts, dry skin and more. Its natural healing properties have seen emu oil incorporated into a plethora of emu products.
Emu oil and your skin
Your skin’s epidermis contains several layers of dead skin cells whereas your skin’s dermis holds several layers of living skin cells. Both the epidermis and dermis make up your skin. With the dead skin cells forming the topmost layer of your skin, a watertight barrier is formed preventing many lotions and creams from penetrating your skin.
In addition to this, some products including those containing mineral oil or petroleum oil do the opposite of helping your skin heal. These products have been designed to use the properties of the petroleum or mineral oil to further damage your skin thus increasing its dryness in order to encourage continuous use of the product.
Emu oil, on the other hand, does not do this. The emu oil benefits are enjoyed by many who use emu oil products since the oil is able to penetrate through the epidermis into the dermis allowing your skin to be rejuvenated and restored. With the fat profile of emu oil being very close to that of human fat, the emu oil products release emu fat deep into the dermis layer of your skin providing the cells a secondary source of food to skin cells giving them a boost in nutrients.
The result? Your skin quickly responds to emu oil by repairing and healing rapidly.
The skin benefits of emu oil
Emu oil products are available in a number of different skin care cosmetics. This emu oil based product helps thicken your skin thus reducing aging spots and wrinkles while moisturizing dry, cracked skin. Other emu oil benefits include acne inflammation reduction, quicken the healing process after a cosmetic peel, assist with softening calloused and cracked feet, promote healthy nails, and reduce stretch marks.
An added benefit of emu oil is that you only need a couple of drops of emu oil on the affected area. Emu oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and spreads quite far without leaving an oily feel to your skin or a shiny look.
Emu oil as a healing agent
Emu oil has been incorporated into other emu oil products for its healing properties. When it comes to healing wounds, emu oil benefits are noteworthy. These benefits include promoting rapid recovery from bed sores, diabetic foot ulcers, swelling, eczema and psoriasis.
Emu oil gel capsules are another emu oil product that has been found helpful when treating high cholesterol, high blood pressure, high triglycerides, aid in weight loss and control diabetes.
With emu oil being high in omega properties, emu oil benefits include stimulating the body’s metabolism, help suppress appetite, and assist with the burning of calories.